Google

Google LLC
Formerly
Google Inc. (1998–2017)
Subsidiary
Industry
  • Internet
  • Software
  • Computer hardware
FoundedSeptember 4, 1998; 20 years ago (1998-09-04) in Menlo Park, California[1][2]
Founders
Headquarters1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, ,
U.S.[3]
Area served
Worldwide
Key people
ProductsList of Google products
Number of employees
98,771[4] (Q4 2018)
ParentAlphabet Inc. (2015–present)
SubsidiariesList of subsidiaries
Websitegoogle.com

Google LLC[5] is an American multinational technology company that specializes in Internet-related services and products, which include online advertising technologies, search engine, cloud computing, software, and hardware. It is considered one of the Big Four technology companies, alongside Amazon, Apple and Facebook.[6][7]

Google was founded in 1998 by Larry Page and Sergey Brin while they were Ph.D. students at Stanford University in California. Together they own about 14 percent of its shares and control 56 percent of the stockholder voting power through supervoting stock. They incorporated Google as a privately held company on September 4, 1998. An initial public offering (IPO) took place on August 19, 2004, and Google moved to its headquarters in Mountain View, California, nicknamed the Googleplex. In August 2015, Google announced plans to reorganize its various interests as a conglomerate called Alphabet Inc. Google is Alphabet's leading subsidiary and will continue to be the umbrella company for Alphabet's Internet interests. Sundar Pichai was appointed CEO of Google, replacing Larry Page who became the CEO of Alphabet.

The company's rapid growth since incorporation has triggered a chain of products, acquisitions, and partnerships beyond Google's core search engine (Google Search). It offers services designed for work and productivity (Google Docs, Google Sheets, and Google Slides), email (Gmail/Inbox), scheduling and time management (Google Calendar), cloud storage (Google Drive), social networking (Google+), instant messaging and video chat (Google Allo, Duo, Hangouts), language translation (Google Translate), mapping and navigation (Google Maps, Waze, Google Earth, Street View), video sharing (YouTube), note-taking (Google Keep), and photo organizing and editing (Google Photos). The company leads the development of the Android mobile operating system, the Google Chrome web browser, and Chrome OS, a lightweight operating system based on the Chrome browser. Google has moved increasingly into hardware; from 2010 to 2015, it partnered with major electronics manufacturers in the production of its Nexus devices, and it released multiple hardware products in October 2016, including the Google Pixel smartphone, Google Home smart speaker, Google Wifi mesh wireless router, and Google Daydream virtual reality headset. Google has also experimented with becoming an Internet carrier (Google Fiber, Project Fi, and Google Station).[8]

Google.com is the most visited website in the world.[9] Several other Google services also figure in the top 100 most visited websites, including YouTube and Blogger. Google is the most valuable brand in the world as of 2017,[10] but has received significant criticism involving issues such as privacy concerns, tax avoidance, antitrust, censorship, and search neutrality. Google's mission statement is "to organize the world's information and make it universally accessible and useful", and its unofficial slogan was "Don't be evil" until the phrase was removed from the company's code of conduct around May 2018.[11][12]

  1. ^ "Company – Google". 2015-01-16. Archived from the original on 2015-01-16. Retrieved 2018-09-13.
  2. ^ Claburn, Thomas (September 24, 2008). "Google Founded By Sergey Brin, Larry Page... And Hubert Chang?!?". InformationWeek. UBM plc. Archived from the original on June 28, 2011. Retrieved January 22, 2017.
  3. ^ "Locations — Google Jobs". Retrieved September 27, 2013.
  4. ^ "Alphabet Announces Fourth Quarter 2018 Results" (PDF) (Press release). Mountain View, California: Alphabet Inc. February 4, 2019. p. 1. Archived (PDF) from the original on February 4, 2019. Retrieved February 4, 2019. Alphabet Inc. (NASDAQ: GOOG, GOOGL) today announced financial results for for the quarter and fiscal year ended December 31, 2018. [...] Q1 2018 financial highlights[:] The following summarizes our consolidated financial results for the quarters ended December 31, 2017 and 2018 [...]: [...] Number of employees [as of] Three Months Ended December 31, 2018 [is] 98,771[.]
  5. ^ "Alphabet Finishes Reorganization With New XXVI Company". Bloomberg L.P. September 1, 2017. Retrieved October 31, 2017.
  6. ^ Rivas, Teresa. "Ranking The Big Four Tech Stocks: Google Is No. 1, Apple Comes In Last". www.barrons.com. Retrieved 2018-12-27.
  7. ^ "Bloomberg - Are you a robot?". www.bloomberg.com. Retrieved 2018-12-27.
  8. ^ Sam Byford, The Verge. "Google Station is a new platform that aims to make public Wi-Fi better." September 27, 2016. Retrieved May 22, 2018.
  9. ^ Cite error: The named reference Alexa was invoked but never defined (see the help page).
  10. ^ "Google is now the world's most valuable brand". The Independent. February 1, 2017. Retrieved August 31, 2017.
  11. ^ Cite error: The named reference :0 was invoked but never defined (see the help page).
  12. ^ Conger, Kate. "Google Removes 'Don't Be Evil' Clause From Its Code of Conduct".

Developed by ReviewFund